Riverside Court, North Chingford
CH

Riverside Court, North Chingford

By Churchill Estates

£ 195,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Churchill Estates says ..

Spacious two bedroom first floor retirement flat which is situated in this quiet modern development in the heart of North Chingford - On Site House Manager - Twenty Four Hour Emergency Pull Cords - No Onward Chain - Long Lease - Communal Lounge - Security Entry Phone System - Parking

Property Oracle says ..

Riverside Court, North Chingford is a retirement property located in Waltham Forest, Greater London. The property is a 2-bedroom, 1-bathroom apartment with a total area of 54.20 sqft and a plot size of 583 sqft. The list price is £195,000.

The property appears to be in good condition based on the provided images. The apartment is clean, well-maintained, and has a modern kitchen and bathroom. There is no visible evidence of damage or disrepair. The property benefits from a small garden area.

The location is reasonably good. It is within a reasonable distance of several schools, including Hawkswood Primary Pru (Outstanding Ofsted rating) and Chingford Foundation School. Several train stations are also within a few kilometers radius, providing good transport links. However, the average house price in the area is significantly higher than the list price of this property.

Considering the property’s size (54.20 sqft), condition, and location, the list price of £195,000 appears to be quite low compared to the average price per sqft in the area (£545). However, it’s important to note that this is a retirement property, and the price may reflect the specific target market and amenities offered within the retirement community. The smaller size of the property compared to the average in the area also contributes to the lower price. More information on comparable properties within the retirement community would be needed for a more comprehensive price analysis.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
4
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
54.20
Lot (est)
583.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
695,833.00 £
Increased by 4.28 %
from 667,300.00 £
Est sale value
41,300.40 £
Increased by 30.48 %
from 31,652.80 £
Average area rental value
1,857.00 £/mo
Increased by 3.17 %
from 1,800.00 £/mo
Est letting value
108.40 £/mo
Increased by 100.00 %
from 54.20 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.20 %
Decreased by 1.23 %
from 3.24 %
Crime Rate
21.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 21.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Churchill Estates created the listing.