Clearwater, Colchester
GA

Clearwater, Colchester

By Gallant Richardson

£ 260,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Gallant Richardson says ..

A beautifully presented two bedroom home that has been tastefully decorated and modernised to an exceptionally high standard by the present owners. The property also benefits from an unusually large well maintained and nicely designed garden, and has the added benefit of parking for two cars. Cle...

Property Oracle says ..

This two-bedroom terraced house in Colchester, Essex, presents as a well-maintained and attractively updated property. The interior features a modern kitchen and bathroom, which are shown in the images to be in excellent condition. The living spaces appear bright and comfortably sized for a two-bedroom home. A standout feature is the large, well-landscaped rear garden, providing significant outdoor space, often a rare commodity in urban areas. The location benefits from relatively close proximity to Colchester Town train station and several well-regarded schools, suggesting convenience for commuters and families. While comprehensive data on average price per square foot for the specific street is missing, the listed price of £260,000 appears to be within a reasonable range given comparable properties in neighboring streets, though further research into local market trends would be needed to confirm this assessment completely. The lack of plot size data in the initial listing makes a precise valuation challenging.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
680.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
368,182.00 £
Increased by 25.42 %
from 293,555.00 £
Est sale value
225,760.00 £
Increased by 4.40 %
from 216,240.00 £
Average area rental value
1,228.00 £/mo
Increased by 19.57 %
from 1,027.00 £/mo
Est letting value
680.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 680.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.00 %
Decreased by 4.76 %
from 4.20 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Gallant Richardson marked this listing as sold.

  • Gallant Richardson created the listing.