Hauxton Road, Little Shelford, Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, CB22
TU

By Tucker Gardner

£ 1,200,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Tucker Gardner says ..

Register for our open house on saturday the 19th October. Tucker Gardner is proud to present this exceptional and rarely available detached family home, ideally located in the heart of the picturesque village of Little Shelford. Offering over 230 square meters of living space, this su...

Property Oracle says ..

Little Shelford is a highly desirable village location within easy reach of Cambridge. The property benefits from its proximity to good schools, including Hauxton Primary School (1.29km) and Great and Little Shelford Cofe (Aided) Primary School (1.71km), both rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The village also has good transport links, with Shelford (Cambs) train station just 2.74km away, providing convenient access to Cambridge and beyond. This contributes to a high location score.

The property appears to be well-maintained and in good condition. The interior photos show a modern, updated kitchen and bathrooms, with no obvious signs of significant repair or renovation needs. The garden is a significant feature, offering a good amount of outdoor space. This suggests a high condition and land score.

The list price of £1,200,000 is above the average price for the area (£793,571), but the property is larger than average at 1,730.84 sqft compared to the average of 1,527 sqft. While the average price per sqft in the area is £519, the lack of sqft data for comparable properties makes a precise price per sqft calculation impossible. However, considering the property’s location, condition, and substantial garden, the list price appears to fall within the range of similar properties in the area, suggesting a reasonable price.

Based on the images, the property could be tagged as ‘MODERN’ due to its updated interior and lack of visible disrepair. The property also has a good-sized garden.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
10
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
3
Sqft (est)
1,730.84
Lot (est)
2,488.62

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
599,279.00 £
Decreased by 13.95 %
from 696,403.00 £
Est sale value
1,208,126.32 £
Increased by 46.64 %
from 823,879.84 £
Average area rental value
1,388.00 £/mo
Decreased by 24.40 %
from 1,836.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,730.84 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,730.84 £/mo
Est rental Yield
2.78 %
Decreased by 12.03 %
from 3.16 %
Crime Rate
59.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 59.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Tucker Gardner created the listing.