Birchwood Close, Morden
EL

Birchwood Close, Morden

By Ellisons

£ 240,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Ellisons says ..

A well presented first floor one double bedroom purpose-built apartment offered to the market with no onward chain and allocated parking, enviably located in a sought after Close next to Morden Town Centre and the Northern Line Tube. Comprising a double bedroom, a modern family bathroom and brigh...

Property Oracle says ..

This is a one-bedroom flat located in Birchwood Close, St Helier, Morden. The property offers 451 sq ft of living space. The flat is situated in a residential area with convenient access to local schools and transportation links, including Morden South station. While the property is in reasonable condition, there is room for modernisation, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. The flat has access to communal garden space. Considering the location, size, and condition, the asking price of £240,000 appears reasonable, especially given the potential to add value through renovations. The average price per square foot in the area is £464, while this property is listed at approximately £532 per square foot.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
451.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
406,111.00 £
Decreased by 9.13 %
from 446,906.00 £
Est sale value
209,264.00 £
Decreased by 16.85 %
from 251,658.00 £
Average area rental value
1,725.00 £/mo
Decreased by 7.11 %
from 1,857.00 £/mo
Est letting value
451.00 £/mo
Decreased by 50.00 %
from 902.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.10 %
Increased by 2.20 %
from 4.99 %
Crime Rate
4.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 4.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Ellisons created the listing.