Holmes Close, Hatch Warren
TH

Holmes Close, Hatch Warren

By The Property Explorer

£ 500,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

The Property Explorer says ..

EXPLORER – Executive 4-Bedroom Detached Home in Sought-After Cul-De-Sac. We are delighted to present this impressive executive-style, four-bedroom detached family home, perfectly positioned in a highly sought-after cul-de-sac. This exceptional property offers a prime location within walking dista...

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom detached house located in Hatch Warren, Basingstoke. The location benefits from being close to several well-regarded schools, including St Mark’s Church of England Primary School and Hatch Warren Junior School, both rated as ‘Good’ by Ofsted. The property is also conveniently located approximately 5.81 KM from Basingstoke railway station, providing good transport links. The property itself appears to be well-maintained and in good condition, with a modern kitchen and a pleasant garden. The list price of £500,000 seems reasonable considering the average price of similar properties in the area, although it is slightly below the average price of £1,017,824. However, the average property size in the area is significantly larger (2,359 sqft compared to 1,123 sqft), which could explain the lower price. The plot size of 1,499 sqft is also a positive feature. Overall, this property represents a good value option for families seeking a well-located home in a desirable area.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,123.00
Lot (est)
1,499.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,258,750.00 £
Increased by 38.62 %
from 908,045.00 £
Est sale value
661,447.00 £
Decreased by 3.12 %
from 682,784.00 £
Average area rental value
2,017.00 £/mo
Decreased by 42.17 %
from 3,488.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 2,246.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.92 %
Decreased by 58.35 %
from 4.61 %
Crime Rate
2.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2.00 %

Agent Activity

  • The Property Explorer created the listing.