Woodleigh, Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG12
RE

Woodleigh, Keyworth, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, NG12

By Rex Gooding

£ 139,950

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Rex Gooding says ..

A terraced bungalow for those aged 55 and over, located in the heart of Keyworth. The property is conveniently close to local amenities, including Keyworth Recreational Ground, a Co-op, a doctor's surgery, and offers good transport links to surrounding villages and Nottingham city centre.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 2-bedroom bungalow located in Keyworth, Nottinghamshire. Keyworth is a desirable village with good local amenities and schools. The property itself is a brick-built bungalow, appearing well-maintained from the exterior images. The interior photos show a property that is in reasonable condition, although some updating may be desirable to enhance its appeal. The kitchen and bathroom appear dated but functional. The presence of a small garden is a positive feature. The list price of £139,950 is significantly below the average house price in the area (£400,365), reflecting the smaller size (447 sqft) of the property compared to the average (1,135 sqft). The average price per sqft in the area is £352, while this property’s implied price per sqft is approximately £313. Considering the smaller size, dated interior, and lower price point compared to other properties in the area, the price appears reasonable, particularly given the convenient location and good condition of the exterior. The nearby properties show a range of prices, with some lower than the list price and some higher. This suggests the list price is competitive within the local market. The proximity to good schools and relatively easy access to transport links further enhances its value.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
7
Location
9
Land
6
Bedrooms
2
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
447.00
Lot (est)
507.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
307,772.00 £
Increased by 19.74 %
from 257,040.00 £
Est sale value
233,781.00 £
Increased by 90.88 %
from 122,478.00 £
Average area rental value
871.00 £/mo
Decreased by 8.32 %
from 950.00 £/mo
Est letting value
447.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 447.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.40 %
Decreased by 23.42 %
from 4.44 %
Crime Rate
22.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 22.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Rex Gooding created the listing.