Main Street, Chilton, OX11
TH

Main Street, Chilton, OX11

By Thomas Merrifield

£ 925,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Thomas Merrifield says ..

A mid 20th century individual architect designed home set in a wonderful plot of just under one acre in the heart of Chilton village this unique property offers huge potential to develop significantly to take full advantage of the site

Property Oracle says ..

This mid-20th-century home located on Main Street, Chilton, Oxfordshire, presents a unique opportunity. The property offers four bedrooms and two bathrooms within 2,658 square feet of living space. A key feature is its extensive land, significantly larger than average for the area. The house itself exhibits a style reflective of its era, with considerable potential for modernisation. The property requires an update to bring it in line with contemporary tastes, encompassing both interior design and some exterior elements. The kitchen and bathrooms appear particularly dated.

The location within Chilton offers a blend of rural tranquility and proximity to amenities. Didcot Parkway train station, providing excellent rail links, is within a reasonable commuting distance. The nearby Chilton County Primary School is rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted.

However, potential buyers should factor in the cost of renovation into their budget. While the price of £925,000 reflects the location and substantial plot size, it is not exceptionally low considering the need for refurbishment. A detailed survey would be essential to assess the extent of any necessary work and potential costs.

Therefore, we give this property 6 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
5
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,658.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
471,250.00 £
Decreased by 9.10 %
from 518,443.00 £
Est sale value
1,073,832.00 £
Increased by 2.54 %
from 1,047,252.00 £
Average area rental value
2,096.00 £/mo
Increased by 16.44 %
from 1,800.00 £/mo
Est letting value
2,658.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 2,658.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
5.34 %
Increased by 28.06 %
from 4.17 %
Crime Rate
52.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 52.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Thomas Merrifield created the listing.