Simpkin Street, Abram, WN2
AL

Simpkin Street, Abram, WN2

By ALAN BATT SALES AND LETTINGS LIMITED

£ 220,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

ALAN BATT SALES AND LETTINGS LIMITED says ..

4 Bed Semi-Detached House in a prime location. Expertly extended with wrap-around gardens, this family home offers spacious living, and a variety of amenities within walking distance.

Property Oracle says ..

The property is a 4-bedroom house located on Simpkin Street in Abram, Wigan. It is a semi-detached property with a brick exterior. Based on the provided images, the property appears to be in good condition, with a well-maintained interior and exterior. The kitchen and bathroom appear modern and updated. The property also benefits from a garden, which adds to its overall appeal.

The location is close to several primary schools, including St John’s Church of England Primary School, which is rated “Good” by Ofsted. There are also several other schools within a reasonable distance. The proximity to several train stations, such as Hindley and Ince (Manchester), provides convenient access to public transportation.

Considering the property’s condition, location, and the inclusion of a garden, the list price of £220,000 seems reasonable. The average price for properties in the area is £192,835, and the average price per square foot is £208. This property is larger than average (1143 sqft vs 926 sqft average) and appears to be well-maintained. Nearby comparable properties are listed at prices ranging from £93,000 to £265,000, with some properties having significantly higher prices than the listed property. The price seems competitive within the local market.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
7
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,143.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
169,995.00 £
Increased by 0.86 %
from 168,541.00 £
Est sale value
233,172.00 £
Increased by 23.64 %
from 188,595.00 £
Average area rental value
909.00 £/mo
Increased by 14.34 %
from 795.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,143.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.42 %
Increased by 13.43 %
from 5.66 %
Crime Rate
254.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 254.00 %

Agent Activity

  • ALAN BATT SALES AND LETTINGS LIMITED created the listing.