Queens Road, Beeston, Nottingham
AU

Queens Road, Beeston, Nottingham

By Auction House Beds & Bucks

£ 350,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Auction House Beds & Bucks says ..

FOR SALE BY AUCTION ON WEDNESDAY 26TH FEBRUARY 2025 COMMENCING AT 1PM - SALE VIA A LIVE-STREAMED AUCTION GUIDE PRICE: £350,000 - £375,000 FREEHOLD ** PLEASE CALL FOR VIEWINGS ** This fully licensed 5-bedroom HMO, recently refurbished to an excellent standard, offers a prime invest...

Property Oracle says ..

This five-bedroom, two-bathroom property located in Beeston, Nottingham, presents a mixed picture. The interior photographs show a property that has been recently updated with modern fixtures and fittings, showing an interior in relatively good condition. The interior has a modern and clean feel. The flooring and other interior finishes are new or recently updated. The kitchen and bathrooms seem modern and functional. The bedrooms are a decent size, especially for a property of this age. The rooms are furnished for illustration purposes only. However, the exterior reveals a property in need of some attention. The brickwork shows signs of age, and the small garden is somewhat overgrown. The absence of detailed comparable property data in the immediate vicinity makes it hard to definitively comment on whether the list price of £350,000 offers great value. The property’s location in Beeston is advantageous, benefiting from good transport links to Nottingham city centre and multiple well-rated primary schools within walking distance. Ultimately, the property’s condition, the size of the garden, and a lack of accurate price comparison data relative to properties nearby, prevent giving the property a perfect score. This would be an ideal property for a large family or someone looking to renovate a larger property. The property’s central location is a key strength, particularly for families with young children due to its proximity to several highly rated schools. The property’s condition is acceptable but would benefit from some external repairs and landscaping. The current price point relative to the market requires further detailed investigation with more comparable local data. Potential buyers should obtain a professional property valuation and survey before proceeding.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
6
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
987.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
321,000.00 £
Increased by 22.65 %
from 261,717.00 £
Est sale value
250,698.00 £
Decreased by 16.99 %
from 302,022.00 £
Average area rental value
1,250.00 £/mo
Increased by 35.28 %
from 924.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 987.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.67 %
Increased by 10.14 %
from 4.24 %
Crime Rate
20.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 20.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Auction House Beds & Bucks created the listing.