Stylish Family Home in a Small, Gated Close at Abbeycroft Close in Astley
EX

By eXp UK

£ 550,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

eXp UK says ..

A Superb, Stylish Family Home In A Small, Gated Close. Perfect for parties, playdates and those “Why don’t we all come back to ours?” summer evenings.

Property Oracle says ..

This stylish family home is located in a gated close in Astley, Wigan. The property is a detached house with four bedrooms and two bathrooms. The property is located close to several schools, including St Stephen’S Cofe Primary School and Tyldesley Primary School, both of which have a ‘Good’ Ofsted rating. Garrett Hall Primary School and St Ambrose Barlow Catholic Primary School are also nearby and have an ‘Outstanding’ Ofsted rating. The images suggest the property is in good condition, with modern fixtures and fittings. The kitchen and bathrooms appear to be recently renovated. The property benefits from a garden with a large decking area, perfect for outdoor dining and entertaining. The list price of £550,000 is higher than the average price in the area (£357,688). The average price per square foot in the area is £361. The property has 1,446 square feet, making the price per square foot approximately £380, which is above average. However, the property is a detached house, while many of the nearby properties are terraced or semi-detached. A nearby detached property on Abbeycroft Close, Astley, Tyldesley is listed for £595,000.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,446.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
357,688.00 £
Increased by 10.28 %
from 324,360.00 £
Est sale value
522,006.00 £
Increased by 25.35 %
from 416,448.00 £
Average area rental value
1,099.00 £/mo
Decreased by 6.63 %
from 1,177.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,446.00 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 1,446.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
3.69 %
Decreased by 15.17 %
from 4.35 %
Crime Rate
0.00 %
from 0.00 %

Agent Activity

  • eXp UK created the listing.