Ashville Terrace, Farsley, Pudsey, West Yorkshire
MA

Ashville Terrace, Farsley, Pudsey, West Yorkshire

By Manning Stainton

£ 400,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Manning Stainton says ..

A spacious Victorian stone terrace featuring four double bedrooms, situated in a sought-after location directly opposite West Royd Park in Farsley. While the property requires modernisation throughout, it offers an excellent opportunity for new owners to put their personal touch on it. It is bein...

Property Oracle says ..

This four-bedroom, one-bathroom property located at Ashville Terrace, Farsley, Leeds, presents a mixed bag for potential buyers. The property’s location is favorable, with nearby schools such as Westroyd Primary School and New Pudsey train station conveniently located, offering good transport links. The presence of Westroyd Park nearby increases the appeal. However, the property’s condition presents a challenge; while structurally sound, it’s clear from the provided images that it requires extensive modernisation. The dated interior finishes, including carpets, wallpaper, and kitchen appliances, are a significant drawback. The small paved backyard area adds little to the overall value. The lack of a large garden could deter buyers looking for ample outdoor space. Finally, the list price of £400,000 needs careful consideration in the context of the required renovation work. While comparable properties in the area are generally more expensive, this property’s condition necessitates significant investment before it would reach optimal value. A potential buyer would need to carefully weigh the investment required against the potential return. This makes it important to have a thorough survey conducted to identify any potential issues that may arise.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
6
Condition
4
Location
7
Land
3
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
1,864.31

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
245,948.00 £
Decreased by 19.85 %
from 306,845.00 £
Est sale value
658,101.43 £
Increased by 41.20 %
from 466,077.50 £
Average area rental value
915.00 £/mo
Decreased by 6.92 %
from 983.00 £/mo
Est letting value
1,864.31 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.46 %
Increased by 16.15 %
from 3.84 %
Crime Rate
6.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 6.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Manning Stainton created the listing.