Norton Road, Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds
WI

Norton Road, Thurston, Bury St. Edmunds

By William H. Brown

£ 425,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

William H. Brown says ..

Plot 3, one of just three Brambling's house types on the Hedgerows development, is a stunning 4 bed detached house with open plan kitchen diner, separate living room, cloakroom, family bathroom & En-suite, a generous enclosed rear garden, garage with power & light. MARKETING SUITE OPEN 10AM-5PM

Property Oracle says ..

This is a modern detached property in Thurston, Suffolk, listed for £425,000. The house has four bedrooms and two bathrooms. The property benefits from off-street parking and a garage. Thurston Community College is nearby, making it a potentially attractive location for families. The property appears to be in excellent condition, with modern interiors and finishes. However, the listed square footage (75.93 SQFT) seems unusually low and requires verification, as it significantly deviates from the average for the area. The price is slightly above the local average, but the condition and included garage may justify the premium. Overall, this property presents a good opportunity, particularly for those seeking a modern home in a village setting with good transport links.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
75.93

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
418,571.00 £
Decreased by 7.66 %
from 453,306.00 £
Est sale value
25,892.13 £
Decreased by 2.29 %
from 26,499.57 £
Average area rental value
1,600.00 £/mo
Increased by 55.19 %
from 1,031.00 £/mo
Est letting value
75.93 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.59 %
Increased by 68.13 %
from 2.73 %
Crime Rate
13.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 13.00 %

Agent Activity

  • William H. Brown created the listing.