Meadow View, Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8
Bovingdons logo

Meadow View, Chalfont St. Giles, Buckinghamshire, HP8

By Bovingdons

£ 1,350,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Bovingdons says ..

Crumbledown is a beautiful Grade II listed five-bedroom home, boasting character and offering generously proportioned living spaces within walking distance to local schools.

Property Oracle says ..

Chalfont St Giles is a highly desirable village in Buckinghamshire, known for its excellent schools, picturesque setting, and convenient access to transport links. The property’s location, within easy reach of both London Underground and Chiltern Railways stations, adds significant value. The proximity to highly-rated schools such as Chalfont St Giles Junior School and Jordans School further enhances its appeal to families.

The property itself appears to be a charming period property, exhibiting traditional features such as exposed beams and timber framing. While the images suggest the property is well-maintained and in good condition, a detailed survey would be necessary to confirm this assessment. The presence of a substantial garden adds to the property’s desirability.

Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £728, and the list price of £1,350,000 for this 2,742.97 sqft property equates to approximately £492 per sqft. This is considerably lower than the area average, suggesting the property may represent good value for money, although a more in-depth market analysis would be required to definitively confirm this. However, the significantly lower price per sqft compared to the area average might be explained by factors not captured in the provided data.

Based on the information and images, the property appears to be a well-maintained period property in a desirable location with a good-sized garden. The list price, while lower per square foot than the area average, requires further investigation to fully assess its reasonableness.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
9
Land
8
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
2,742.97
Lot (est)
3,853.48

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
1,508,333.00 £
Increased by 30.13 %
from 1,159,102.00 £
Est sale value
2,153,231.45 £
Increased by 27.44 %
from 1,689,669.52 £
Average area rental value
7,836.00 £/mo
Increased by 167.44 %
from 2,930.00 £/mo
Est letting value
10,971.88 £/mo
Increased by 300.00 %
from 2,742.97 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.23 %
Increased by 105.61 %
from 3.03 %
Crime Rate
18.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 18.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Bovingdons created the listing.