London Road, Kirton, PE20 1JE
Fairweather Estate Agency logo

London Road, Kirton, PE20 1JE

By Fairweather Estate Agency

£ 575,000

Reviews

4 out of 5 stars

Fairweather Estate Agency says ..

This is a perfect example of how an older property can be updated with contemporary features but still retain its character. The owners thorough refurbishment has added considerable versatility that works for a large or multi-generation family - and yet traditional design que's remain throughout.

Property Oracle says ..

This property is a 5 bedroom, 4 bathroom detached house located on London Road, Kirton, Boston, Lincolnshire. The property benefits from a large garden and is presented in excellent condition throughout. The location is good, with nearby schools such as Kirton Primary School (rated ‘Good’ by Ofsted) and Thomas Middlecott Academy within a reasonable distance. Transportation links are also relatively close, with Boston train station approximately 6.79km away. Based on the images provided, the property appears to be well-maintained and recently renovated or updated. The kitchen and bathrooms are modern and stylish, and the overall condition of the house seems excellent. The property includes features such as a garage which is converted into a gym. The property has a substantial garden, providing ample outdoor space. Considering the average price per square foot in the area is £469, and this property is 1,735 sqft, a comparable property might be expected to cost around £813,000. The list price of £575,000 is therefore significantly below this figure, suggesting it could represent good value for money. However, the lack of plot size information in the listing prevents a more precise assessment of the land value. Further investigation into the specific plot size would be needed to confirm this.

Therefore, we give this property 8 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
9
Condition
9
Location
7
Land
8
Bedrooms
5
Bathrooms
4
Sqft (est)
1,735.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
642,000.00 £
Increased by 16.43 %
from 551,427.00 £
Est sale value
898,730.00 £
Increased by 17.46 %
from 765,135.00 £
Average area rental value
1,065.00 £/mo
Decreased by 51.26 %
from 2,185.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
Decreased by 100.00 %
from 1,735.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.99 %
Decreased by 58.11 %
from 4.75 %
Crime Rate
20.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 20.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Fairweather Estate Agency created the listing.