Thames Court, Basingstoke
CO

Thames Court, Basingstoke

By Connells

£ 295,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Connells says ..

A THREE BEDROOM house located close to the town centre and offered for sale with NO ONWARD CHAIN. The property features kitchen/diner, downstairs cloakroom, PITCHED ROOF, double glazed windows and a GARAGE

Property Oracle says ..

This three-bedroom terraced house in Basingstoke is listed at £295,000. The property benefits from a modern kitchen and bathroom, and has a good-sized rear garden. However, the property is smaller than average for the area at 754 sqft compared to the average of 893 sqft. The average house price in the area is £359,875, and the average price per sqft is £402. This property is therefore priced below average for the area, though it is important to note that the sqft is also below average. The location is convenient, with good access to local schools and transport links. The property appears to be well-maintained, though some minor cosmetic updates may enhance its appeal. Overall, the property presents a reasonable value for money, given its location, size, and condition.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
8
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
7
Bedrooms
3
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
754.44

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
361,250.00 £
Increased by 16.86 %
from 309,122.00 £
Est sale value
293,477.16 £
Increased by 159.33 %
from 113,166.00 £
Average area rental value
1,265.00 £/mo
Decreased by 5.17 %
from 1,334.00 £/mo
Est letting value
754.44 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
4.20 %
Decreased by 18.92 %
from 5.18 %
Crime Rate
7.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 7.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Connells created the listing.