Skyline Plaza
MA

Skyline Plaza

By Martin & Co

£ 170,000

Reviews

2 out of 5 stars

Martin & Co says ..

A well-presented 15th floor on bedroom apartment located in the town centre by the train station. The property comprises a double bedroom, open plan living room, kitchen area with appliances and modern bathroom. NO ONWARD CHAIN

Property Oracle says ..

This one-bedroom apartment in Skyline Plaza, Basingstoke, offers a convenient city-centre location close to the train station and local amenities. The property benefits from easy access to shops, restaurants, and transport links. Several schools are within walking distance, making this property suitable for a range of buyers. The apartment’s interior displays a modern, well-maintained aesthetic, particularly in the kitchen and bathroom. While the provided photographs do not show the full extent of the property, the visible areas suggest a reasonably spacious one-bedroom apartment in good condition. The lack of outdoor space is a notable drawback for buyers seeking a garden or private balcony. The list price appears to be in line with comparable properties, making it a competitive option in the current market. However, additional data regarding price per sqft of comparable properties in the area would provide a more precise assessment. Overall, it represents a practical and conveniently located city-centre apartment suitable for individuals or couples seeking a low-maintenance lifestyle.

Therefore, we give this property 5 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
7
Location
8
Land
1
Bedrooms
1
Bathrooms
1
Sqft (est)
566.50

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
226,000.00 £
Decreased by 11.38 %
from 255,019.00 £
Est sale value
180,713.50 £
Decreased by 8.33 %
from 197,142.00 £
Average area rental value
1,211.00 £/mo
Decreased by 2.26 %
from 1,239.00 £/mo
Est letting value
566.50 £/mo
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 566.50 £/mo
Est rental Yield
6.43 %
Increased by 10.29 %
from 5.83 %
Crime Rate
21.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 21.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Martin & Co created the listing.