Pett Level Road, Pett Level
Rush Witt & Wilson logo

Pett Level Road, Pett Level

By Rush Witt & Wilson

£ 525,000

Reviews

3 out of 5 stars

Rush Witt & Wilson says ..

Rush Witt & Wilson are pleased to offer a substantial detached property in the coastal hamlet of Pett Level. The spacious, versatile and well presented accommodation is arranged over two floors and comprises triple aspect living room opening to dining room, generous kitchen/breakfast room wit...

Property Oracle says ..

Pett Level Road, Pett Level, is a detached property located in Southern Rother, East Sussex. The property is listed at £525,000 and has 4 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms, spanning 1,725 sqft on a 1,965 sqft plot. The average property price in the area is £463,156, with an average size of 1,180 sqft and an average price per sqft of £392.

The property appears to be in good condition. The interior photos show a recently modernised home with updated kitchen and bathrooms. There is evidence of tasteful decoration and well-maintained fixtures and fittings throughout. The exterior, while showing some minor signs of age, is structurally sound and well-presented.

The property benefits from a relatively small garden. While not extensive, the garden provides outdoor space, which is a desirable feature for many buyers.

Considering the average price per sqft in the area is £392, and this property is listed at £525,000 for 1,725 sqft, the price per sqft is approximately £304. This suggests that the asking price is slightly below the average price per sqft for the area, making it potentially good value for money, especially given the property’s apparent good condition and inclusion of a garden. However, it’s important to note that the lack of data on comparable properties of similar size and condition makes a precise price comparison difficult. The proximity to the coast and nearby amenities could also justify a higher price per sqft.

The location is attractive, with good access to nearby transportation links (Winchelsea station is 5.41km away) and several well-regarded schools within a reasonable distance. The coastal location is a significant advantage, offering recreational opportunities and potential for tourism.

Therefore, we give this property 7 / 10. *Disclaimer: This is our option and does constitute a recommendation or financial advice. Do your own research. *

Price
7
Condition
8
Location
8
Land
6
Bedrooms
4
Bathrooms
2
Sqft (est)
1,725.00
Lot (est)
1,965.00

Metrics Year-on-Year

Average area value
993,750.00 £
Increased by 62.61 %
from 611,121.00 £
Est sale value
679,650.00 £
Decreased by 12.25 %
from 774,525.00 £
Average area rental value
1,525.00 £/mo
Increased by 15.79 %
from 1,317.00 £/mo
Est letting value
0.00 £/mo
from 0.00 £/mo
Est rental Yield
1.84 %
Decreased by 28.96 %
from 2.59 %
Crime Rate
16.00 %
Unchanged by 0.00 %
from 16.00 %

Agent Activity

  • Rush Witt & Wilson created the listing.